Moxa ICF-1280I-M-ST-T: Industrial PROFIBUS to Fiber Optic Converter, Multi-mode, ST connector, -40~75°C

Mfr. Part#:
ICF-1280I-M-ST-T
$1,045.00
Features
Sales Description Industrial PROFIBUS to Fiber Optic Converter, Multi-mode, ST connector, -40 to 75°C
Features Description

Features and Benefits

  • Redundant fiber ring with zero recovery time
  • Examine network-wide fiber communication from a single converter
  • Auto baudrate detection and data speed up to 12 Mbps
  • PROFIBUS bus fail prevents corrupted datagram in functioning segment
  • Alarm by relay output
  • 2 kV galvanic isolation protection
  • Dual power inputs for redundancy
  • Extends PROFIBUS transmission distance up to 45 km
  • Wide temperature model available for -40 to 75°C environments

Introduction

The ICF-1280I series industrial PROFIBUS-to-fiber converters are used to convert PROFIBUS signals from copper to optical fiber. The converters are used to extend serial transmission up to 4 km (multi-mode fiber) or up to 45 km (single-mode fiber). The ICF-1280I provides 2 kV isolation protection for the PROFIBUS system and
dual power inputs to ensure that your PROFIBUS device will perform uninterrupted.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account