Recently added item(s) ×

You have no items in your shopping cart.

GT-802S

10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000 BaseLX (SC, SM) Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter - 10 km

Brand: Planet

Mfg P/N: GT-802S

Price: $78.00

Qty:

  • Free Ground Shipping
  • In Stock
  • Free 30 Days Return
Features

Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX

TP port supports 10/100/1000Base-T auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X

1000Base-SX: 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 220/550m (GT-802)

1000Base-LX: 9/125µm single-mode cable provides long distance for 10km (GT-802S)

10/100/1000Base-T: 2-pair Cat. 5/5e/6 UTP cable, up to 100 meters

Auto-Negotiation for 10/100/1000Base-T; Half-Duplex or Full-Duplex for 10Mbps and 100Mbps

Layer 2 key Feature

  • –IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow-Control and Back-Pressure in Half-Duplex eliminate the loss of packets
  • –Support auto MDI/MDI-X function
  • –Store-and-Forward mechanism
  • –Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate

Media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX

Fiber media allows:

  • –Multi-mode fiber using SC connector
  • –Single-mode fiber using SC connector

Compacts size for easy installation and working with MC family Media Chassis( MC-700 / MC-1000R / MC-1500)

Wall-Mountable design

LED indicators for easy network diagnose

Choice of fiber-connector from SC, multi-mode / single-mode fiber for 1000Base

9K Jumbo Frame Supported

OAM (TS-1000 and IEEE 802.3ah) supported

Accessories

Optional Fiber Cables

Duplex fiber cable, SC/SC, MM, 1M

SKU: CA-FMCC-01

$15.00
Qty

Duplex fiber cable, SC/SC, SM, 1M

SKU: CA-FSCC-01

$20.00
Qty

Chassis

15-Slot Unmanaged Media Converter Chassis with one AC Power; redundant power available by separate purchase

SKU: MC-1500R

$356.00
Qty

Redundant Power Supply

130W Redundant Power Supply,100-240VAC for MC-1500R.

SKU: MC-15RPS130

$99.00
Qty

Optional Mounting