Recently added item(s) ×

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Moxa PT-7828-F-24-HV

IEC 61850-3 Layer 3 modular managed Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, and 1 slot for Gigabit Ethernet modules, up to 24+4G ports, front cabling, 2 isolated power inputs (24 VDC and 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), ...

Brand: Moxa

Mfg P/N: PT-7828-F-24-HV

Price: $3,285.00

Qty:

Please login or register for special pricing
  • Free Ground Shipping
  • Free 30 Days Return
Features
  • Layer 3 switching functionality to divide a large network into hierarchical subnets and allow data and information to communicate across networks
  • IEEE 1588 PTP (Precision Time Protocol) for precise time synchronization of networks
  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
  • Modbus/TCP industrial Ethernet protocol supported
  • Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, and IEEE 802.1D-2004 RSTP/STP
  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic from industrial Ethernet protocols
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and GVRP protocols to ease network planning
  • QoS (IEEE802.1p/1Q) and TOS/DiffServ to increase determinism
  • IEEE 802.3ad, LACP for optimum bandwidth utilization
  • IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable network status
  • Lock port to restrict access to authorized MAC addresses
  • Port mirroring for online debugging
  • Automatic warning by exception through email, relay output
  • Automatic recovery of connected devices' IP addresses
  • Line-swap fast recovery
  • Configurable by web browser, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-01 automatic backup configurator
  • Works with MXview industrial network management software

Introduction


The PowerTrans PT-7828 switches are high performance Layer 3 Ethernet switches that support Layer 3 routing functionality to facilitate the deployment of applications across networks. The PT-7828 switches are also designed to meet the strict demands of power substation automation systems (IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613), traffic control systems (NEMA TS2), and railway applications (EN50121-4). The PT-7828's Gigabit and fast Ethernet backbone, redundant ring, and 24/48 VDC or 110/220 VDC/VAC dual isolated redundant power supplies increase the reliability of your communications and save on cabling and wiring costs. The modular design of the PT-7828 makes network planning easy, and allows greater flexibility by letting you install up to 4 Gigabit ports and 24 fast Ethernet ports. Optional front or rear wiring makes the PT-7828 switches suitable for a variety of applications. This product supports expansion modules.

Accessories

Optional Accessory

Gigabit Ethernet module with 2 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slot combo ports

SKU: PM-7200-2GTXSFP

$269.00
Qty

Fast Ethernet Module with 6 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors

SKU: PM-7200-6MSC

$1,099.00
Qty

Fast Ethernet Module with 6 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with ST connectors

SKU: PM-7200-6MST

$1,099.00
Qty

Fast Ethernet Module with 6 single-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors

SKU: PM-7200-6SSC

$2,179.00
Qty

Fast Ethernet Module with 4 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports with RJ45 connectors

SKU: PM-7200-4MSC2TX

$809.00
Qty

Fast Ethernet Module with 4 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with ST connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports with RJ45 connectors

SKU: PM-7200-4MST2TX

$809.00
Qty

Fast Ethernet Module with 4 single-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports with RJ45 connectors

SKU: PM-7200-4SSC2TX

$1,535.00
Qty

Fast Ethernet Module with 2 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports with RJ45 connectors

SKU: PM-7200-2MSC4TX

$529.00
Qty

Fast Ethernet Module with 2 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with ST connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports with RJ45 connectors

SKU: PM-7200-2MST4TX

$529.00
Qty

Fast Ethernet Module with 2 single-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports with RJ45 connectors

SKU: PM-7200-2SSC4TX

$889.00
Qty