Recently added item(s) ×

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Moxa PT-510-MM-SC-48

IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 1 power input (48 VDC), -40~85°C

IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 1 power input (48 VDC), -40~85°C

Brand: Moxa

Mfg P/N: PT-510-MM-SC-48

Price: $1,689.00

Qty:

  • Free Ground Shipping
  • Free 30 Days Return
Features

Features and Benefits  

  • Command Line Interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major managed functions
  • IPv6 Ready logo awarded (IPv6 Logo Committee certified)
  • Software-based IEEE 1588v2 PTP (Precision Time Protocol) for precise time synchronization of networks
  • VLAN Unaware: Supports priority-tagged frames to be received by specific IEDs
  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
  • EtherNet/IP and Modbus/TCP industrial Ethernet protocols supported
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic from industrial Ethernet protocols
  • IEEE 802.3ad, LACP for optimum bandwidth utilization
  • Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable network status 
  • Multi-port mirroring for online debugging
  • Automatic warning by exception through email, relay output
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • Automatic recovery of connected device’s IP addresses
  • Line-swap fast recovery
  • Configurable by Web browser, Telnet/Serial console, CLI, Windows utility, and ABC-01 automatic backup configurator

Cyber-security Features

  • User passwords with multiple levels of security protect against unauthorized configuration
  • SSH/HTTPS is used to encrypt passwords and data
  • Lock switch ports with 802.1X port-based network access control so that only authorized clients can access the port
  • Disable one or more ports to block network traffic
  • 802.1Q VLAN allows you to logically partition traffic transmitted between selected switch ports
  • Secure switch ports so that only specific devices and/or MAC addresses can access the ports
  • Radius/TACACS+ allows you to manage passwords from a central location
  • SNMPv3 provides encrypted authentication and access security

Introduction

The PowerTrans PT-508/510 is designed to meet the demands of power substation automation systems (IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613). The 
PT-508/510’s optical fiber Fast Ethernet backbone, redundant ring, redundant power inputs (24 VDC or 48 VDC), and isolated power inputs (24 VDC, 48 VDC, or 110/220 VDC/VAC) increase the reliability of your communications and save on cabling/wiring costs. In addition, the DIN-Rail and wallmount design of the PT-508/510 makes network planning easy, and allows greater flexibility by letting you install up to 8/10 Fast Ethernet ports for power distribution applications.