Recently added item(s) ×

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Moxa MGate MB3170-T

1 Port advanced Modbus TCP to Serial Communication Gateway -40~75℃

Brand: Moxa

Mfg P/N: MGate MB3170-T

Price: $369.00

Qty:

Please login or register for special pricing
  • Free Ground Shipping
  • In Stock
  • Free 30 Days Return
Features

Features and Benefits 

  • Configuration is exceptionally easy
  • Slave mode supports 16 TCP masters and up to 31 or 62 serial slaves at the same time
  • Master mode supports 32 TCP slaves at the same time
  • Emergency request tunnels ensure QoS control
  • Serial redirector function provided
  • Embedded Modbus protocol analyzer
  • Redundant dual DC power inputs
  • Built-in Ethernet cascading for easy wiring

*MGate MB3170/3270 Modbus gateway has received Taiwan Excellence and Good Design awards.

 

Overview

The MB3170 and MB3270 are advanced Modbus gateways that provide maximum flexibility for integrating industrial Modbus networks of all types and sizes. They are designed to integrate Modbus TCP, ASCII, and RTU devices in almost any master and slave combination, including serial master to serial slave, or simultaneous serial and Ethernet masters. A special priority control feature allows urgent commands to obtain an immediate response. All models are ruggedly constructed, are DIN-rail mountable, and offer built-in optical isolation for serial signals as an option.

 

Integration of TCP masters without alteration to Modbus RTU/ASCII network or software

The MB3270 can integrate Modbus TCP with Modbus RTU/ASCII, without modifying the existing Modbus RTU/ASCII architecture or software. With the serial redirector function, a serial master can maintain direct access to serial slave devices through a specially mapped serial port. This allows the serial and TCP masters to access serial slaves simultaneously.

 

Cascading Ethernet ports for easy wiring

Advanced models of the MGate™ MB3000 series have two Ethernet ports to make network wiring easier. Dual Ethernet ports allow users to string multiple Modbus gateways together using standard RJ45 Ethernet cables, eliminating the need for a separate Ethernet switch.

 MgateMB3170/3270

Redundant power inputs

Advanced models of the MB3000 series have dual power inputs for greater reliability. The power inputs allow simultaneous connections to two live DC power sources, so that continuous operation is provided even if one power source fails. The higher level of reliability makes these advanced Modbus gateways ideal for demanding industrial applications.

 

Warning by relay output

A relay output is provided for the Ethernet link and power input status. The relay output gives maintenance engineers an additional tool for troubleshooting and maintenance.

 

Priority control for urgent commands (Patented)

As Modbus networks increase in size and complexity, the lag time between commands and responses becomes a major concern. Advanced models of the MB3000 series provide a priority control function for urgent commands, allowing users to force certain commands to get an immediate response. Depending on your system’s requirements, different methods are available to define which commands receive priority.

Related Product
1 Port advanced Modbus TCP to Serial Communication Gateway
$279.00
1 Port advanced Modbus TCP to Serial Communication Gateway with 2 KV Isolation
$339.00
1 Port Modbus TCP - Serial Comm. Gateway advanced, 3 in 1, IECEx certified.
$355.00
1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode fiber port (ST connectors), 0 to 60°C operating temperature
$395.00
1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode fiber port (SC connectors), 0 to 60°C operating temperature
$395.00
1 Port Modbus TCP - Serial Comm. Gateway advanced with 2 KV Isolation, 3 in 1
$415.00
1 Port Modbus TCP - Serial Comm. Gateway advanced, 3 in 1, -40~75℃, with 2 KV Isolation
$439.00
1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode fiber port (SC connectors), 0 to 60°C operating temperature
$455.00
1 Port Modbus TCP - Serial Comm. Gateway advanced, 3 in 1, -40~75, IECEx certified.
$455.00
1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode fiber port (SC connectors) and 2 KV optical isolation, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
$465.00
1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode fiber port (ST connectors), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
$515.00
1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode fiber port (SC connectors), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
$515.00
1 Port Modbus TCP - Serial Comm. Gateway advanced with 2 KV Isolation, 3 in 1, -40~75°C
$525.00
1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode fiber port (SC connectors) and 2 KV optical isolation, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
$535.00
1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode fiber port (SC connectors), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
$595.00
1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode fiber port (SC connectors) and 2 KV optical isolation, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
$625.00
1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode fiber port (SC connectors) and 2 KV optical isolation, -40 to 75°C operating temperature_x000D_
$695.00
Accessories

Optional Power Supply

Universal AC (100 to 240V) Power Supply to 24VDC, Terminal Block

SKU: AC24VT

$18.00
Qty

20W/24V, Industrial Slim Fit DIN Rail Power Supply

SKU: CP-MDR-02024

$45.00
Qty

40W/24V, Industrial Slim Fit DIN Rail Power Supply

SKU: CP-MDR-04024

$49.00
Qty

60W/24V, Industrial Slim Fit DIN Rail Power Supply

SKU: CP-MDR-06024

$59.00
Qty

100W/24V, Industrial Slim Fit DIN Rail Power Supply

SKU: CP-MDR-10024

$92.00
Qty

Optional Mounting

1 meter (39 inches) 35 mm Steel Din-Rail Track.

SKU: Din-Rail Track (39)

$15.00
Qty

30 cm (12 inches) 35 mm Steel Din-Rail Track.

SKU: Din-Rail Track (12)

$8.00
Qty