Recently added item(s) ×

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Moxa EDS-508A-MM-ST-T

Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Brand: Moxa

Mfg P/N: EDS-508A-MM-ST-T

Price: $1,229.00 & Free Shipping

Qty:

Features

Features and Benefits

  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security
  • Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-01
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management

Introduction

The EDS-505A/508A are standalone 5 and 8-port managed Ethernet switches. With their advanced Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain technology (recovery time < 20 ms), RSTP/STP, and MSTP support the EDS-505A/508A switches increase the reliability and availability of your industrial Ethernet network. Models with an wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C are also available, and the switches support advanced management and security features, making the EDS-505A/508A switches suitable for any harsh industrial environment.

Specifications
Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Software Features
Management IPv4/IPv6, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, LLDP, Port Mirror, DDM, RMON, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, TFTP, SMTP, RARP, Telnet, Syslog, SNMP Inform, Flow Control, Back Pressure Flow Control
Filter 802.1Q VLAN, Port-Based VLAN, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2, GMRP
Redundancy Protocols STP, RSTP, MSTP, Turbo Ring v1/v2, Turbo Chain, Link Aggregation
Time Management SNTP, NTP Server/Client, IEEE 1588v2 PTP (software-based)
Industrial Protocols EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Switch Properties
Priority Queues 4
Max. Number of VLANs 64
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 256
MAC Table Size 8 K
Packet Buffer Size 1 Mbit
Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
Console Port RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
DIP Switches Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
Alarm Contact 2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Digital Inputs 2 inputs with the same ground, but electrically isolated from the electronics.
• +13 to +30 V for state “1”
• -30 to +3 V for state “0”
• Max. input current: 8 mA
Optical Fiber
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 24 VDC, redundant dual inputs
Operating Voltage 12 to 45 VDC
Input Current EDS-505A: 0.21 A @ 24 VEDS-505A-MM/SS: 0.3 A @ 24 V
EDS-508A: 0.22A @ 24 V
EDS-508A-MM/SS: 0.31 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection 2 removable 6-contact terminal blocks
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
IP Rating IP30 protection
Dimensions .2 x 135 x 105 mm (3.16 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight 1040 g (2.30 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kVIEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 0.5 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8
Marine DNV, GL
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6 Note: Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time EDS-505A Series: 352,000 hrs
EDS-508A Series: 339,000 hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See https://www.neteon.net/support-rma-warranty/
Accessories

Optional Power Supply

120W/5A, 24 VDC, with 88 to 132 VAC/176 to 264 VAC input by switch

SKU: DR-120-24

$129.00

Qty

20W/24V, Industrial Slim Fit DIN Rail Power Supply

SKU: CP-MDR-02024

$45.00

Qty

40W/24V, Industrial Slim Fit DIN Rail Power Supply

SKU: CP-MDR-04024

$49.00

Qty

60W/24V, Industrial Slim Fit DIN Rail Power Supply

SKU: CP-MDR-06024

$59.00

Qty

100W/24V, Industrial Slim Fit DIN Rail Power Supply

SKU: CP-MDR-10024

$92.00

Qty

75W/3.2A, 24 VDC, with universal 85 to 264 VAC input

SKU: DR-75-24

$119.00

Qty

Optional Mounting

Wall Mounting Kit for EDS-3xx/4xx/5xx series, IMC-101 series, and AWK1100

SKU: WK-46

$10.00

Qty

1 meter (39 inches) 35 mm Steel Din-Rail Track.

SKU: Din-Rail Track (39)

$15.00

Qty

30 cm (12 inches) 35 mm Steel Din-Rail Track.

SKU: Din-Rail Track (12)

$8.00

Qty

Accessories - SNMP OPC Server Pro Software

Optional Cable

USB based Auto Backup Configurator, Configuration backup/restoration, firmware upgrade and log file storage tool for managed Ethernet switches and Routers, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

SKU: ABC-02-USB

$99.00

Qty

USB based Auto Backup Configurator, Configuration backup/restoration, firmware upgrade and log file storage tool for managed Ethernet switches and Routers, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

SKU: ABC-02-USB-T

$109.00

Qty