Recently added item(s) ×

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Moxa EDS-408A-MM-SC

Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

Brand: Moxa

Mfg P/N: EDS-408A-MM-SC

Price: $799.00 & Free Shipping

Qty:

  • In Stock

Get it as soon as November 16 when you choose Overnight Shipping before 4:00 p.m. E.S.T at checkout.

Features

Features and Benefits

  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and RSTP/STP for network redundancy
  • IGMP Snooping, QoS, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and port-based VLAN supported
  • Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-01
  • PROFINET or EtherNet/IP enabled by default (PN or EIP models)
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management

Introduction

The EDS-405A/408A are entry-level 5 and 8-port managed Ethernet switches designed especially for industrial applications. The switches support a variety of useful management functions, such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, ring coupling, IGMP snooping, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, port-based VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay. The ready-to-use Turbo Ring can be set up easily using the web-based management interface, or with the DIP switches located on the top panel of the EDS-405A/408A switches.

Specifications
Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
Software Features
Management IPv4/IPv6, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, LLDP, Port Mirror, RMON, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, TFTP, SMTP, RARP, Telnet, Syslog, SNMP Inform, Flow Control, Back Pressure Flow Control
Filter 802.1Q VLAN, Port-Based VLAN, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2, GMRP
Redundancy Protocols STP, RSTP, Turbo Ring v1/v2, Turbo Chain
Time Management SNTP, NTP Server/Client
Industrial Protocols EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 2 K (EDS-405A), 8 K (EDS-408A)
Packet Buffer Size 1 Mbit
Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
Console Port RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
DIP Switches Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Optical Fiber
Table
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 24 VDC, redundant dual inputs
Operating Voltage 12 to 45 VDC
Input Current EDS-405A, EDS-405A-EIP, EDS-405A-PN: 0.20 A @ 24 V
EDS-405A-MM/SS: 0.28 A @ 24 V
EDS-408A, EDS-408A-EIP, EDS-408A-PN: 0.22 A @ 24 V
EDS-408A-MM/SS: 0.31 A @ 24 V
EDS-408A-3M/3S/2M1S/1M2S: 0.32 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
IP Rating IP30 protection
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight EDS-405A, EDS-405A-MM, EDS-405A-SS, EDS-405A-PN,
EDS-405A-EIP: 650 g (1.44 lb)
EDS-408A, EDS-408A-MM, EDS-408A-SS, EDS-408A-PN,
EDS-408A-EIP: 650 g (1.44 lb)
EDS-408A-3M/3S/2M1S/1M2S: 890 g (1.97 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508, UL 60950-1*, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1**
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D*, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc***, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC op is IIC T4 Gc****
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8
Traffic Control NEMA TS2
Rail Traffic EN 50121-4**
Marine EDS-405A/408A, EDS-405A/408A 2 Fiber series: DNV, GL
EDS-408A 3 Fiber series: DNV, GL, LR, ABS, NK
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
*EDS-405A/408A, EDS-405A/408A 2 Fiber series only**EDS-408A only ***EDS-405A, EDS-405A 2 Fiber serie Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time EDS-405A Series: 852,421 hrs
EDS-408A Series: 1,102,845 hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See https://www.neteon.net/support-rma-warranty/
Accessories

Optional Power Supply

120W/5A, 24 VDC, with 88 to 132 VAC/176 to 264 VAC input by switch

SKU: DR-120-24

$129.00

Qty

40W/24V, Industrial Slim Fit DIN Rail Power Supply

SKU: CP-MDR-04024

$49.00

Qty

60W/24V, Industrial Slim Fit DIN Rail Power Supply

SKU: CP-MDR-06024

$59.00

Qty

45W/2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature

SKU: DR-4524

$85.00

Qty

75W/3.2A, 24 VDC, with universal 85 to 264 VAC input

SKU: DR-75-24

$119.00

Qty

Optional Mounting

Wall Mounting Kit for EDS-3xx/4xx/5xx series, IMC-101 series, and AWK1100

SKU: WK-46

$10.00

Qty

1 meter (39 inches) 35 mm Steel Din-Rail Track.

SKU: Din-Rail Track (39)

$15.00

Qty

30 cm (12 inches) 35 mm Steel Din-Rail Track.

SKU: Din-Rail Track (12)

$8.00

Qty

Accessories - SNMP OPC Server Pro Software