Your company account is blocked and you cannot place orders. If you have questions, please contact your company administrator.

Moxa EDS-408A-3M-SC: 5 x 10/100BaseTX, 3 x 100BaseFX(multi), SC, 0~60°C

Mfr. Part#:
EDS-408A-3M-SC
In stock
$899.00

Free Ground Shipping

Same Day Shipping for In-Stock Products

Free 30-Days Return

Call us now for more info about our products


Features
Sales Description Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
Features Description

Features and Benefits  

  • Command Line Interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major managed functions
  • IPv6 Ready logo awarded (IPv6 Logo Committee certified)
  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
  • Support EtherNet/IP and Modbus/TCP protocols for device management and monitoring
  • Compatible with EtherNet/IP and PROFINET protocols for transparent data transmission
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms), and RSTP/STP for network redundancy
  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic
  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network planning
  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p and TOS/DiffServ) to increase determinism
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management security
  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status
  • Port mirroring for online debugging

 

 Introduction

Moxa's EDS-408A 3 Fiber series are 8-port managed Ethernet switches with three optical fiber ports in a slim form factor design. The unique 3 fiber port feature makes the EDS-408A 3 Fiber series ideal for industrial applications, such as widely dispersed wind farm networks that need more long-haul transmission capability in a standalone Ethernet switch. Fiber transmission offers the benefit of greater EMI protection to prevent unstable network transmissions and data loss. The EDS-408A 3 Fiber series is designed for completely fan-less operation in a wide temperature range from -40 to 75°C. In addition, the switches support a variety of useful management functions, such as Turbo Ring, ring coupling, port-based VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay.

 

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account