Recently added item(s) ×

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Moxa EDS-208A-M-SC-T

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Brand: Moxa

Mfg P/N: EDS-208A-M-SC-T

Price: $249.00 & Free Shipping

Qty:

Features

Features and Benefits

  • 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector), 100BaseFX (multi/single-mode, SC or ST connector)
  • Redundant dual 12/24/48 VDC power inputs
  • IP30 aluminum housing
  • Rugged hardware design well suited for hazardous locations (Class 1 Div. 2/ATEX Zone 2), Transportation (NEMA TS2/ EN 50121-4/e-Mark), and maritime environments (DNV/GL/LR/ABS/ NK)
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)

Introduction

The EDS-205A/208A series are 5 and 8-port industrial Ethernet switches that support IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u/x with 10/100M full/ half-duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing. The EDS-205A/208A switches provide 12/24/48 VDC (9.6 to 60 VDC), 18 to 30 VAC redundant power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live AC/DC power sources. These switches have been designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in maritime (DNV/GL/LR/ABS/NK), rail wayside, highway, or mobile applications(EN 50121-4/NEMA TS2/e-Mark), or hazardous locations (Class I Div. 2, ATEX Zone 2) that comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards.

The EDS-205A/208A switches are available with a standard operating temperature range from -10 to 60°C, or with a wide operating temperature range from -40 to 75°C. All models are subjected to a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. In addition, the EDS-205A/208A switches have DIP switches for enabling or disabling broadcast storm protection, providing another level of flexibility for industrial applications.

Specifications
Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
Processing Type Store and Forward
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size EDS-205A: 1 K
EDS-208A: 2 K
Packet Buffer Size EDS-205A: 384 kbit
EDS-208A: 768 kbit
Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector, multi-mode, single-mode)
DIP Switches Enable/Disable broadcast storm protection
Optical Fiber
Table
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12/24/48 VDC redundant dual inputs
Operating Voltage 9.6 to 60 VDC
Input Current EDS-205A: 0.09 A @ 24 VEDS-205A-M/S: 0.1 A @ 24 V
EDS-208A: 0.11 A @ 24 V
EDS-208A-M/S: 0.11 A @ 24 V
EDS-208A-MM/SS: 0.15 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection 1.1 A
Connection 1 removable 4-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Aluminum
IP Rating IP30 protection
Dimensions EDS-205A Series: 30 x 115 x 70 mm (1.18 x 4.52 x 2.76 in)
EDS-208A Series: 50 x 114 x 70 mm (1.96 x 4.49 x 2.76 in)
Weight EDS-205A Series: 175 g (0.39 lb)
EDS-208A Series: 275 g (0.61 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D,
ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA IIC T4 Gc
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8
Traffic Control NEMA TS2
Rail Traffic EN 50121-4
Marine EDS-205A: DNV, GL, LR, ABS, NK
EDS-208A: IEC 60945; Pending: DNV, GL, LR, ABS, NK
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Note Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time EDS-205A Series: 3,040,784 hrs
EDS-208A Series: 2,701,531 hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See https://www.neteon.net/support-rma-warranty/
Accessories

Optional Power Supply

120W/5A, 24 VDC, with 88 to 132 VAC/176 to 264 VAC input by switch

SKU: DR-120-24

$129.00

Qty

20W/24V, Industrial Slim Fit DIN Rail Power Supply

SKU: CP-MDR-02024

$45.00

Qty

40W/24V, Industrial Slim Fit DIN Rail Power Supply

SKU: CP-MDR-04024

$49.00

Qty

60W/24V, Industrial Slim Fit DIN Rail Power Supply

SKU: CP-MDR-06024

$59.00

Qty

100W/24V, Industrial Slim Fit DIN Rail Power Supply

SKU: CP-MDR-10024

$92.00

Qty

75W/3.2A, 24 VDC, with universal 85 to 264 VAC input

SKU: DR-75-24

$119.00

Qty

Optional Mounting

1 meter (39 inches) 35 mm Steel Din-Rail Track.

SKU: Din-Rail Track (39)

$15.00

Qty

30 cm (12 inches) 35 mm Steel Din-Rail Track.

SKU: Din-Rail Track (12)

$8.00

Qty

19" Rackmont set

SKU: RK-4U

$195.00

Qty