Convert Ethernet to Fiber

To break the barrier of Ethernet limitation of 100 meters (328 feet), Fiber has been adapted in the industrial environment. Unlike Ethernet, there is no auto-negotiation on fiber connection and the speed on both transceiver has to be matched. How do users know which fiber speed/standard should be used in their application?

1. 100Base-FX: Fast Ethernet (100Mbps)over Fiber

100Base-FX is the popular standard for the industrial applications and network. The only factory the user needs to be concerned is the fiber type, single mode or multi mode. The 1300 µm wavelength can be used with both cable types, but the transmitter needs to match with the cable mode, and use the right cable for that particular mode. Here is the summary of 100Base-FX.

  • 100Mbps speed/bandwidth
  • For both Single Mode and Single Mode.
  • Up to 2 km distance by 50/125 or 62.5/125 µm Multi Mode fiber cable
  • Up to 80 km distance by 9/125 µm Single Mode fiber cable
  • 1300 µm wavelength

2. 1000Base

  • 1000Base is designed for Gigabit communication. There are two standards for this speed.1000Base-SX: This standard is limited to Multi Mode only. The summary of this standard are listed below.
    • Up to 550 meters by 50/125 µm Multi Mode fiber cable.
    • Up to 220 meters by 62.5/125 µm µm Multi Mode fiber cable
    • 850 µm short wavelength
  • 1000Base-LX: This standard can be used on both Multi Mode or Single Mode. The summary of this standard are list below.
    • Up to 550 meters by 50/125 or 62.5/125 µm Multi Mode fiber cable
    • Up to 5 km by 9/125 µm Single Mode fiber cable

Management Feature

There are two important management features on the fiber media converter. These features allow the network manager to monitor the fiber connection status and minimize the system down time.

1. Link Fault Pass-through (LFP): When the copper cable disconnects unexpectedly. the media converter will send the failure signal and disable the fiber link between the converters.

    • Normal operation with 2 media converter.
    • Ethernet cable to converter is disconnected
    • Copper cable to converter A gets disconnected;
    • Converter A signals the fault to converter B;
    • Converter B disables its copper Ethernet connection;
    • Converter B disable the connection to converter A.

       
Link Fault Pass-through (LFP)
 


2. Far End Fault (FEF):
When the fiber cable connected to the media converter fails and the switch is unable to transmit data, this feature will signal the switch and disable the connection.

 

  • Normal operation of the two media converters
  • Fiber cable from converter A to converter B gets disconnected
  • Converter B disable its copper connection
  • Converter B disable its fiber connection to converter A
  • Converter A disable its copper connection

    Far End Fault (FEF) 

Click here to explore products with these features.

Related Articles